Diane Merrill v. Robert Kenneth Merrill ( 2015 )
[…] On Robert’s motion, and without
    addressing the issues raised on appeal, the court of appeals vacated the 2013
    Order, recognized that portions of Merrill I had been superseded by the
    2014 amendment to § 25-318.01, and deemed Diane’s 2010 petition denied.
    Merrill v. Merrill, 1 CA-CV 13-0649 (Ariz. App. Dec. 18, 2014, revised Jan. 7,
    2015) (mem. decision).
    ¶8             We granted review because the application of § 25-318.01 is
    an issue of statewide importance. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article
    6, section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
    II. DISCUSSION
    3
    MERRILL V. MERRILL
    Opinion of the Court
    A. Applicability of § 25-318.01
    ¶9            Section 25-318.01 provides:
    In making a disposition of property pursuant to § 25-318 or
    § 25-327, a court shall not do any of the following:
    1.    Consider any federal disability benefits awarded to a
    veteran for service-connected disabilities pursuant to 10
    United States Code section 1413a or 38 United States Code
    chapter 11.
    2.     Indemnify the veteran’s spouse or former spouse for