Jackie Abbott v. Banner Health Network , 239 Ariz. 409 ( 2016 )
[…] and 36-2903.01(G)(4). A.R.S. § 33-931 is the general medical lien statute. It
    provides hospitals an “entitle[ment] to a lien for the care and treatment or
    transportation of an injured person” that
    extends to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health
    insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as
    defined in § 20-259.01, for damages accruing to the person to whom
    the services are rendered, or to that person’s legal representative, on
    account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required
    the services.
    A.R.S. § 33-931(A). According to § 36-2903.01(G)(4), “A hospital may collect
    any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations
    covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.” These Arizona statutes allow a
    hospital that accepts payments from AHCCCS to file liens to collect any
    unpaid portion of its bill from third-party payors for its “customary
    charges.” A.R.S. § 33-931(C).
    ¶9            On the other hand, federal Medicaid law explicitly prohibits