Jackie Abbott v. Banner Health Network , 239 Ariz. 409 ( 2016 )
[…] satisfaction agreements between the Patients and the Hospitals are valid,
    which is an issue of statewide importance and likely to recur. We have
    jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(3), of the Arizona Constitution and
    A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    ¶7             We review de novo an order granting a motion to dismiss for
    failure to state a claim. Coleman v. City of Mesa, 
    230 Ariz. 352
    , 355 ¶ 7, 
    284 P.3d 863
    , 866 (2012).
    ¶8           The Hospitals’ liens are authorized by A.R.S. §§ 33-931(A)
    and 36-2903.01(G)(4). A.R.S. § 33-931 is the general medical lien statute. It
    provides hospitals an “entitle[ment] to a lien for the care and treatment or
    transportation of an injured person” that
    extends to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health
    insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as
    defined in § 20-259.01, for damages accruing to the person to whom
    the services are rendered, or to that person’s legal representative, on