State of Arizona v. Donald William Gulley , 242 Ariz. 149 ( 2017 )
[…] § 13–707(B) requires a repeat class 1 misdemeanor conviction to be both
    classified and sentenced as a class 6 felony. We have jurisdiction under
    article 6, section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12–120.24.
    STATE V. GULLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶2            Here, Gulley pleaded guilty in 2012 to one count of disorderly
    conduct in violation of A.R.S. § 13–2904(A), a class 1 misdemeanor. See
    A.R.S. § 13–2904(B). Then, in 2013, a jury convicted Gulley of two counts of
    disorderly conduct, also class 1 misdemeanors in violation of § 13–
    2904(A)(1). At sentencing, the trial court classified each 2013 count as a
    “class 6 felony” pursuant to § 13–707(B). Under § 13–707(B), a person “shall
    be sentenced for the next higher class of offense than that for which the
    person currently is convicted” if the person “stands convicted of any
    misdemeanor” and “has been convicted of one or more of the same
    misdemeanors . . . within two years next preceding the date of the present
    offense[.]” Because Gulley was convicted of the same class 1 misdemeanor
    in both 2012 and 2013, the trial court classified the 2013 convictions as class
    6 felonies and imposed two concurrent and enhanced 3.75-year prison
    terms.