State of Arizona v. Mark Andrew Ryan ( 2002 )
[…] review but denied relief by memorandum decision. State v. Ryan, No. 2 CA-CR 01-0002 PRPC (filed
    June 14, 2001) (mem. dec.).
    ¶3              On review of McDonald v. Thomas, we held that denial of a unanimous Board
    recommendation was valid only if the Governor signed such denial and had it attested by the Secretary
    of State. 
    202 Ariz. 35
    , 46 ¶ 35, 
    40 P.3d 819
    , 830 ¶ 35 (2002). McDonald was decided pursuant to
    the provisions of the Disproportionality Review Act. This case, on the other hand, falls under A.R.S.
    § 31-402(D), which contains the identical requirement that “[a]ny recommendation for commutation
    that is made unanimously . . . and that is not acted on by the governor within ninety days after the board
    submits its recommendation . . . automatically becomes effective.” Because the denial was not attested
    by the Secretary of State until some eight months after the Governor signed it, the denial is not valid.
    McDonald, 202 Ariz. at 46 ¶ 35, 40 P.3d at 830 ¶ 35.
    2