Clean Elections v. Hon. brain/bennett ( 2014 )
[…] 9
    ARIZONA CITIZENS CLEAN ELECTIONS COMMISSION
    V. BRAIN (BENNETT)
    Opinion of the Court
    contribution limits for nonparticipating candidates as § 16-905 is amended
    prevents such anomalies and maintains the voter-approved twenty-
    percent gap. Cf. Gutierrez v. Indus. Comm’n of Ariz., 
    226 Ariz. 395
    , 396–97
    ¶ 6, 
    249 P.3d 1095
    , 1096–97 (2011) (acknowledging preference to interpret
    a statute to give it “a fair and sensible meaning”) (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    ¶20           Fourth, interpreting § 16-941(B) as providing fixed limits
    creates a needlessly confusing system, which the voters also likely did not
    intend. Section 16-941(B) provides that the eighty percent contribution
    limits are calculated from the amounts specified in § 16-905 “as adjusted
    by the secretary of state pursuant to § 16-905, subsection H.” Section 16-
    905(H) requires the Secretary of State to adjust for inflation the amounts in
    § 16-905 biennially. Because nothing requires the Secretary to adjust 1998-
    established limits for nonparticipating candidates following the