State Ex Rel. Berger v. Myers , 108 Ariz. 248 ( 1972 )
[…] The grand jury is by law a public body of qualified persons sworn to inquire into public offenses, A.R.S. § 21-401, subsec. 1. It must inquire into every offense which is presented to it by the county attorney, A.R.S. § 21-407, subsec. A. It would seem supererogatory to say that the county attorney is a constitutional officer charged with the responsibility of enforcing the public laws, A.R.S. Constitution of Arizona, Article 12, §§ 3 and 4, A.R.S. § 11-532, as amended.

    By statute, § 12-1802, the legislature stated the circumstances under which injunctions may not be granted by a court in Arizona. Among other things, it provided:

    "An injuncton shall not be granted * * * [t]o prevent enforcement of a public statute by officers of the law for the public benefit." A.R.S. § 12-1802, subsec. 4.

    In 1939, this Court, in Hislop v. Rodgers, 54 Ariz. 101, 92 P.2d 527, held that the statute, § 12-1802, supra, was constitutional. This language was quoted with approval from Southern Oregon Co. v. Quine, 70 Or. 63, 67-68, 139 P. 332, 333 (1914):