Trump v. Badet , 84 Ariz. 319 ( 1958 )
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

    That section clearly fixes the liability of one who induces the unlawful sale or purchase, and since the transfer of stock by the corporations was tied in with the original subscription agreement, defendants' argument on that point must likewise fail.

    The effect of defendant Trump's fourth proposition of law is that the sale by defendant Trump of 150 shares of his personally owned stock to plaintiff for $15,000 was an exempt transaction under A.R.S. § 44-1844(3) which provides among other things that an exempt transaction is:

    "3. The sale in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this chapter of securities by the bona fide owner thereof, other than an issuer or underwriter, in an isolated transaction, in which the securities are sold either directly or through a dealer as agent for the owner but where the sales are not made in the course of repeated or successive transactions of similar character by the owner and are not made directly or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer or an underwriter of the securities."

    Since the lower court made findings of fact 10 and 11 which amount to a finding of fraudulent practices denounced by § 44-1991 which states,

    "§ 44-1991. Fraud in purchase or sale of securities.