Trump v. Badet , 84 Ariz. 319 ( 1958 )
[…] The plaintiff was induced by defendants in the original subscription agreement to acquire the stock of Life Laboratories and Life Sales from those respective corporations although the actual *323 sale to plaintiff occurred on May 22, the date he became an officer of the companies. Defendant Trump asserts that he was not a party to the actual transfer of stock and that he cannot be held liable in an action to rescind the sale.

    Ordinarily that position would be tenable were it not for the language of A.R.S. § 44-2003 which provides:

    "An action brought under §§ 44-2001 or 44-2002 may be brought against any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase, and such persons shall be jointly and severally liable to the purchaser or seller entitled to maintain such action." [Emphasis supplied.]