Jill Kennedy v. Joseph Lodge , 230 Ariz. 548 ( 2012 )
[…] We have jurisdiction over
    this   expedited     appeal   pursuant           to   A.R.S.    §     16-351(A)   (Supp.
    2011).        See   also   ARCAP       8.1       (setting     forth     procedures    for
    expedited election appeals).
    II.          DISCUSSION
    ¶6            The   outcome       of        this      case     turns     on     statutory
    interpretation, an issue of law that we review de novo.                             Duncan
    v. Scottsdale Med. Imaging, Ltd., 
    205 Ariz. 306
    , 308 ¶ 2, 
    70 P.3d 435
    , 437 (2003).          Section 16-312(F), A.R.S., bars persons
    from     running     as     write-in          candidates        in      four    specific
    circumstances.       At issue in this case is § 16-312(F)(3), which
    applies to candidates who have “filed a nomination petition for
    the current primary election for the office sought and failed to
    provide   a    sufficient     number        of     valid     petition    signatures    as
    prescribed by § 16-322.”               Thus, we must determine whether this
    statutory     bar   applies    to       a    candidate        whose     petitions    were
    invalid in their entirety for failure to substantially comply
    with the statutory requirements.1
    1