State of Arizona v. James Clayton Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] his defense, or is of such magnitude that the defendant could not have
    possibly received a fair trial. State v. Escalante, 
    245 Ariz. 135
    , 142 ¶ 21 (2018).
    To prevail, a defendant must establish both that fundamental error
    occurred and that it caused him prejudice (though showing the former may
    establish the latter). 
    Id. at 140–41
    ¶¶ 13, 16 (stating that “an error of such a
    magnitude that a defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial is
    always prejudicial” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    ¶42            Section 13-751(G)(1) provides mitigation when “[t]he
    defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to
    conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired,
    but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” During the
    trial, Johnson attempted to show that he was under the influence of Xanax
    13
    STATE V. JOHNSON
    Opinion of the Court
    and possibly cocaine at the time of the murder. The court instructed the
    jury as follows:
    Significant impairment.