State of Arizona v. James Clayton Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] releases for certain records. We review the trial court’s discovery rulings
    for an abuse of discretion, but note that when the court commits an error of
    law in the process of reaching a discretionary conclusion, it may be
    regarded as having abused its discretion. Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Burke,
    
    204 Ariz. 251
    , 253–54 ¶ 10 (2003).
    ¶94           Both before and during the trial, the State requested records
    from BYU-Idaho, Mesa Community College, and Johnson’s Colorado
    presentence report. See A.R.S. § 13-752(G) (providing that “the state may
    present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there
    is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency” and may
    present “any evidence regarding the defendant’s character, propensities,
    criminal record or other acts”). After the State encountered difficulty
    obtaining the records, the court ordered Johnson to sign releases so the State
    could obtain them.