Don Shooter v. Toby Farmer ( 2014 )
[…] affirming the trial court’s judgment and denying Farmer’s request for
    attorney’s fees, stating that a written decision would follow. This is that
    decision.
    I.
    ¶2              “[A]ll petitions . . . submitted by a candidate who is found
    guilty of petition forgery shall be disqualified and that candidate shall not
    be eligible to seek election to a public office for a period of not less than five
    years.” A.R.S. § 16-351(F). In Moreno v. Jones, 
    213 Ariz. 94
    , 101 ¶ 38, 
    139 P.3d 612
    , 619 (2006), we held that the term “petition forgery” in § 16-351(F)
    refers to the class 1 misdemeanor defined in A.R.S. § 16-1020. That statute
    prohibits a range of conduct, the most relevant being “[a] person knowingly
    signing any name other than his own to a nomination petition.” § 16-1020.
    Thus, candidates suffer automatic disqualification and a ban of five or more
    years if they sign another person’s name on their nomination petitions, or
    if they knowingly cause another person to do the same. See A.R.S. § 13-303