City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. , 209 Ariz. 544 ( 2005 )
[…] 462.02(C).
    ¶46           This   case    turns      initially   on     the   interpretation      of
    A.R.S.    §       12-505,    which      specifies     the    limitations       period
    applicable to cases for which the legislature has changed the
    limitations period during the life of an unfiled claim.                             All
    parties agree, as have the courts, that § A, which discusses
    actions barred by pre-existing law, does not apply to this case.
    The debate centers on whether the case is controlled by § 12-
    505(B) or § 12-505(C).
    ¶47           Section B provides that “[if] an action is not barred
    by pre-existing law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law
    shall govern the limitation of the action.”                        By its terms, it
    appears to apply in this case because the City’s right to file
    actions   to      enforce    sign    ordinances      was    “not    barred    by   pre-
    28
    existing law.”         See A.R.S. § 12-510 (providing that the state is