City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. , 209 Ariz. 544 ( 2005 )
[…] in related provisions of the statute.                          See People’s Choice TV
    Corp. v. City of Tempe, 
    202 Ariz. 401
    , 403, ¶ 7, 
    46 P.3d 412
    ,
    414     (2002)      (interpreting        a   statute       requires       construing        the
    statute as a whole); Golder v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    123 Ariz. 260
    ,
    265, 
    599 P.2d 216
    , 221 (1979) (noting that “words of a statute
    must    be    construed        in   conjunction         with    the   full    text     of   the
    statute”).
    ¶50            All three sections of § 12-505 refer to “pre-existing
    law,”    and     in    all     instances,         the    legislature         plainly    meant
    29
    statutory law.      Section A, for example, says that “[a]n action
    barred by pre-existing law is not revived by amendment of such
    law enlarging the time in which such action may be commenced.”
    A.R.S. § 12-505(A).        The pre-existing law that would bar the
    filing of an action is a statute of limitations, not a case.14
    This conclusion is bolstered by the legislature’s use of the
    word     “amendment.”      Id.;    see    also   A.R.S.   §   1-213    (2002)