City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. , 209 Ariz. 544 ( 2005 )
[…] the    current      situation         are    largely          irrelevant.          Those        cases
    either interpreted paragraph 2974 of the 1901 Code or applied
    general      rules    because          paragraph         2974    was    silent       as    to    the
    situation before them.                 Our job instead is to apply § 12-505, a
    statute    markedly         different        from      both     paragraph       2974      and    the
    general rules in effect in the first decade of the twentieth
    century.
    2.
    ¶28           Section 12-505(A) provides that “[a]n action barred by
    pre-existing         law    is       not    revived       by    amendment       of     such       law
    enlarging     the     time       in    which      such     action       may   be   commenced.”
    Because the City’s thirty-four causes of action in the second
    amended complaint were not barred by the law pre-existing the
    enactment      of     §     9-462.02(C),            no    party        contends       that       this
    subsection applies to this case.