City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. , 209 Ariz. 544 ( 2005 )
[…] to pay for relocation, A.R.S. § 9-462.02(B).
    ¶4           Before    §   9-462.02     became   effective,      the     City     sued
    Whiteco, seeking the removal of some non-conforming billboards.
    In City of Tucson v. Whiteco Metrocom, Inc., 
    194 Ariz. 390
    , 
    983 P.2d 759
     (App. 1999), the court of appeals held that § 9-462.02
    applied retroactively to prohibit the City from enforcing its
    3
    ordinance     against   some,   but    not   all,    of    the    billboards   in
    question.
    ¶5            In 2000, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C),
    2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 34, which became effective on July
    18, 2000.     Section 9-462.02(C) provides:
    A municipality must issue a citation and file an
    action involving an outdoor advertising use or
    structure zoning or sign code violation within two
    years after discovering the violation. Such an action
    shall   initially    be   filed  with     a  court   having
    jurisdiction to impose all penalties sought by the
    action   and   that    jurisdiction    is   necessary   for
    effective filing.        Only the superior court has
    jurisdiction     to      order     removal,      abatement,
    reconfiguration     or    relocation     of   an    outdoor
    advertising use or structure.         Notwithstanding any
    other law, a municipality shall not consider each day
    that an outdoor advertising use or structure is
    illegally erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered
    or maintained as a separate offense unless the
    violation constitutes an immediate threat to the
    health and safety of the general public.
    ¶6            On July 17, 2000, one day before the effective date of
    A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C), the City filed a 122-count complaint in
    superior court, each count challenging a separate non-conforming
    Clear Channel billboard.        On July 17, 2001, one day less than a