City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. , 209 Ariz. 544 ( 2005 )
[…] Infra ¶¶ 76-77. However, the
    very same “counterintuitive” result occurs when a statutory
    amendment alters a pre-existing statute of limitations in these
    hypothetical situations.     For example, if the legislature
    changed the statute of limitations for a particular claim from
    ten years to one year, those with nine-year-old claims would
    have, under the plain terms of § 12-505(C), one year from the
    effective date of the new statute to file suit. Yet, those with
    claims that were six months old would have only six months under
    § 12-505(B) to file suit.     Thus, our interpretation of § 12-
    505(C) produces the same result whenever, in the words of the
    subsection, a statutory amendment “shortens the time of
    limitation fixed in the pre-existing law so that an action under
    pre-existing law would be barred when the amendment takes
    effect,” whether or not the “pre-existing law” was a specific
    statute of limitations or some other provision of law.
    25
    ¶42            The most logical reading of § 12-505 is one that makes
    it applicable to the entire universe of unfiled claims allegedly