Estate of braden/gabaldon v. State ( 2011 )
[…] ejusdem generis – dictates that a statutory term is interpreted
    3
    We acknowledge that the 2011-2012 Arizona Legislative Bill
    Drafting Manual advises against using a comma before the
    conjunction “or.” The Arizona Legislature Bill Drafting Manual
    § 5.10, at 83 (2011-2012). But we think for a couple of reasons
    that the omission of this comma is substantive and not merely
    stylistic.   First, a comma once existed between “labor union”
    and “other legal entity,” but the comma was deleted in a 2009
    amendment. See 
    2009 Ariz. Sess. Laws 119
    , § 8 (1st Reg. Sess.).
    Second, despite the Manual’s guidance that a comma should not
    precede the word “or,” the legislature preceded the very next
    “or” in this subsection with a comma. § 46-455(Q) (“labor union
    or other legal entity, or any group of persons associated in
    fact although not a legal entity . . .”).
    8
    in context of the accompanying words.                                                       See Planned Parenthood
    Comm. of Phoenix, Inc. v. Maricopa Cnty., 
    92 Ariz. 231
    , 235–36,
    
    375 P.2d 719
    ,             722             (1962).