Estate of braden/gabaldon v. State ( 2011 )
[…] also recognize a civil cause of action against “any person or
    enterprise.”       The statute provides:
    A vulnerable adult whose life or health is
    being or has been endangered or injured by
    neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an
    action in superior court against any person
    or enterprise that has been employed to
    provide care, that has assumed a legal duty
    to provide care or that has been appointed
    by   a  court   to  provide   care   to   such
    vulnerable   adult  for   having   caused   or
    permitted such conduct.
    A.R.S. § 46-455(B) (emphasis added).
    ¶24          Underscoring that civil liability under APSA extends
    broadly,     the    legislature       defined     enterprise       to    mean    “any
    corporation,       partnership,     association,        labor   union      or    other
    legal    entity,     or    any   group   of     persons    associated       in   fact
    although not a legal entity, which is involved with providing
    care to an incapacitated or vulnerable adult.”                       A.R.S. § 46-
    455(Q)    (emphasis       added).     APSA’s     definition     of      “enterprise”
    echoes the definition used in the federal racketeering statutes,