Julia Vasquez v. Saxon Mortgage Inc ( 2011 )
[…] Ariz. at 357, 128 P. at 54.                      But Newman imposed no recording
    requirement beyond those set forth in our statutes.                                 Rather, the
    Court simply announced the consequences of failing to record an
    instrument that is “required by law to be recorded.”                                Id.
    B.
    ¶10             Vasquez asserts that even if § 33-808 does not require
    an    assignment        of    a     deed    of        trust   to      be    recorded       as   a
    7
    prerequisite to a trustee’s sale, A.R.S. § 33-411.01 imposes
    such a requirement.         That statute states:
    Any document evidencing the sale, or other transfer of
    real estate or any legal or equitable interest
    therein, excluding leases, shall be recorded by the
    transferor in the county in which the property is
    located and within sixty days of the transfer.      In
    lieu thereof, the transferor shall indemnify the
    transferee in any action in which the transferee’s
    interest in such property is at issue, including