State Farm v. Premier Manufactured Systems ( 2007 )
[…] Article 18, Section 6, prohibiting limitations on damages.6             In
    Jimenez, we rejected a claim that allowing product misuse as a
    form   of   comparative   fault   under   UCATA   violated   Article   18,
    Section 6.    
    183 Ariz. at 407
    , 
    904 P.2d at 869
    .         In so holding,
    5
    Indeed, even before the abolition of joint and several
    liability, UCATA required that finders of fact allocate fault
    among “two or more persons strictly liable in tort” in
    determining contribution rights.    A.R.S. § 12-2509(C). Section
    12-2509(C) defines “the relative degree of fault,” for purposes
    of determining contribution among two or more defendants
    strictly liable in tort, as “the degree to which each
    contributed to the defect causing injury to the claimant.”
    Because the parties in this case stipulated to the
    allocation of fault between Premier and Worldwide, we have no
    occasion today to address the precise standards that should
    guide a finder of fact in making fault determinations under