State Farm v. Premier Manufactured Systems ( 2007 )
[…] ¶10       The 1984 legislation expressly provided that the right
    to contribution applied to defendants held strictly liable in
    1
    The 1984 Arizona bill drew from both the Uniform
    Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act of 1955 and the Uniform
    Comparative Fault Act of 1977, while also incorporating a number
    of provisions unique to Arizona.     See Scott Butler, III & G.
    David Gage, Comparative Negligence & Uniform Contribution: New
    Arizona Law, 20 Ariz. B.J. 16, 17, 34 (1984).
    5
    tort for distribution of a defective product.                Id. § 12-2509(A).
    The   statute       provided   that,    for    purposes       of    apportioning
    liability among such tortfeasors, “the relative degree of fault
    of each is the degree to which each contributed to the defect
    causing injury to the claimant.”           Id. § 12-2509(C).
    ¶11         The adoption of comparative fault in the 1984 version
    of UCATA did not entirely protect defendants from paying more
    than their allocated share of a judgment.                  The legislation did