State Farm v. Premier Manufactured Systems ( 2007 )
[…] Torts § 47, at 328-29 (5th ed. 1984).         A defendant who paid the
    plaintiff’s damages, however, could not seek contribution from
    other tortfeasors.     Holmes v. Hoemako Hosp., 
    117 Ariz. 403
    , 405,
    
    573 P.2d 477
    , 479 (1977); 2 Dobbs, supra, § 386, at 1078.         Thus,
    a single defendant could bear the entire burden of the judgment.
    ¶9        In 1984, the legislature alleviated the common law’s
    harshness by adopting the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors
    Act (“UCATA”).    1984 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 237, § 1 (codified as
    amended at A.R.S. §§ 12-2501 to -2509 (2003)).1         Under UCATA, a
    jointly liable defendant “who has paid more than his pro rata
    share of the common liability” can seek contribution from other
    tortfeasors.     A.R.S. § 12-2501(B).       This right can be enforced
    either in the underlying tort action or in a separate suit for
    contribution.    Id. § 12-2503(A) & (B).        When a defendant seeks