State Farm v. Premier Manufactured Systems ( 2007 )
[…] distribute a defective product – rather than because of its
    relationship to other wrongdoers.
    1.
    ¶22          State     Farm    also        argues    that   A.R.S.     §   12-2509
    contemplates that joint and several liability remains the rule
    in strict products liability actions.                That statute provides for
    a right of contribution among tortfeasors, including those whose
    liability is “based on . . . strict liability in tort or any
    11
    product    liability       action.”      Id.    §   12-2509(A).        The    statute
    further specifies that “[a]mong two or more persons strictly
    liable in tort who are entitled to claim contribution against
    each other, the relative degree of fault of each is the degree
    to which each contributed to the defect causing injury to the
    claimant.”       Id. § 12-2509(C).             State Farm argues that these
    provisions     would   be     wholly     unnecessary    if     the   liability     of
    products liability tortfeasors were several only.
    ¶23           The argument fails to withstand analysis.                Section 12-