David B Smith v. Clean elections/hon Terry Goddard ( 2006 )
[…] conferring power on an agency or a separate act.”                        A.R.S. § 12-
    902(A)(1).      If    more      definite      provisions        exist,    those     more
    specific provisions control.                 Id.; see also Ariz. State Tax
    Comm’n v. Phelps Dodge Corp., 
    116 Ariz. 175
    , 177, 
    568 P.2d 1073
    ,
    1075 (1977) (observing that specific statutes displace general
    statutes).      In    this      case,    the     Clean    Elections       Act     itself
    contains   a   definite      term      for   appeals:       A.R.S.       §   16-957(B)
    requires that appeals be taken no later than “fourteen days from
    the date of issuance of the order assessing the penalty.”                            The
    time to appeal is jurisdictional; any appeal not filed within
    the stated period is barred.            A.R.S. § 12-902(B).
    ¶30          The penalty-assessing order in this case was issued on