David B Smith v. Clean elections/hon Terry Goddard ( 2006 )
[…] Arizona, pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-957(B) and A.A.C. R2-
    20-228.
    Under    the    JRADA,       a    motion     for     rehearing      tolls     the    time   to
    appeal.          See     A.R.S.         §      12-901(2)        (providing          that    no
    administrative order is final until any motion for rehearing or
    review has been decided).               Smith therefore claims that his time
    to appeal was extended until the disposition of the rehearing
    motion.
    ¶32            Smith’s       argument        fails    because       A.R.S.    §     16-957(B)
    expressly requires that an appeal must be taken no later than
    “fourteen days from the date of issuance of the order assessing
    the penalty.”          In this case, the penalty-assessing order was
    issued on August 25, 2005, and Smith did not file an action
    within fourteen days of that date.                         Moreover, when that time
    expired, Smith had not yet filed his motion for rehearing or
    review.