David B Smith v. Clean elections/hon Terry Goddard ( 2006 )
[…] repayment of public funds, a fine, and forfeiture of office.
    ¶21          Smith sought review of the August 25 order in two
    ways:     First, he filed a Motion for Rehearing or Review on
    September      23,    2005;    that    motion      was       denied   on    October    4.
    Second, on September 26, 2005, he filed a complaint for judicial
    review in superior court.
    b.     Waiver of fourteen-day rule
    ¶22          The statute providing for judicial review of Citizens
    Clean Election Commission rulings, A.R.S. § 16-957(B), provides
    that “[t]he violator has fourteen days from the date of issuance
    of the order assessing the penalty to appeal to the superior
    court.”     Smith’s appeal, filed September 26, was filed more than
    fourteen days after the Commission’s August 25 order assessing
    - 11 -
    the penalty of removal from office.              Smith, however, argues that
    for several reasons his appeal was nonetheless timely.