David B Smith v. Clean elections/hon Terry Goddard ( 2006 )
[…] - 17 -
    became final.4          This court is not free to ignore the clear
    statutory language of A.R.S. § 16-957(B) and create jurisdiction
    in the superior courts where the legislature has provided to the
    contrary.
    ¶36           Smith    seeks    to    avoid     the    consequences         of    the    late
    filing of his appeal by arguing that the September 26 complaint
    was timely because it was “within” fourteen days of the October
    4     order   denying       rehearing    or     review.          Section         16-957(B),
    however,      does    not   require     that    a     notice    of    appeal      be    filed
    “within” a certain number of days of a ruling; it says that the
    “violator has fourteen days from the date of issuance of the
    order assessing the penalty to appeal.”                        
    Id. (emphasis added). “From”
    means “after.”            Until an order has been entered, there
    can be no appeal.           See A.R.S. § 12-909 (requiring complaint in
    appeal from an administrative decision to contain a statement of