John L Powers v. John M Carpenter ( 2002 )
[…] circulators were qualified electors, a requirement for petition
    circulators under A.R.S. § 19-114(A) (2002).            190 Ariz. at 4, 945
    P.2d at 315.
    ¶6           Such a standard of proof does not apply here for the
    following reasons.        First, the requirements for candidates for
    public office are governed by A.R.S. § 16-311(A) (Supp. 2001).             It
    -4-
    states    in    part   that    candidates    “shall   reside   in   the   county,
    district or precinct which the person proposes to represent.”                 And
    A.R.S. § 16-101 (1996) defines residency for the purposes of Title
    16 as “actual physical presence in the political subdivision,
    combined with an intent to remain.”            A.R.S. § 16-101(B).        Second,
    unlike § 16-121.01, A.R.S. § 16-311(A) is silent as to the required
    standard of proof.            Third, the issue here does not concern an
    individual’s      constitutionally      protected     right    to   vote.     See
    Reynolds v.