Az Water Co v. Az Dept of Water Resources ( 2004 )
[…] throughout its entire cycle, from extraction to
    transportation to consumption and even recharge.   And
    if the manager is to obtain the desired conservation
    result, all those participating in the cycle must be
    managed directly in regard to their conservation
    responsibility, including the customer who uses the
    groundwater and not just the provider who extracts,
    transports, and delivers it to him.
    
    Id.
    ¶13          Judge      Irvine   dissented      from    this    conclusion.        He
    relied primarily on A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2), which requires the
    SMP   to   include        for    municipal     uses     “additional        reasonable
    reductions in per capita use to those required in the first
    management period and use of such other conservation measures as
    may be appropriate for individual users.”                     
    205 Ariz. at
    547 ¶
    78,   
    73 P.3d at 1282
       (Irvine,      J.,    concurring      in   part   and
    dissenting    in     part).       Judge    Irvine      read    this   language     as
    authorizing the Department to impose conservation requirements