Az Water Co v. Az Dept of Water Resources ( 2004 )
[…] 4
    irrigation uses of groundwater.”4                    A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2).                For
    municipal uses,5 the initial plans were to require “reasonable
    reductions      in   per   capita    use        and     such    other        conservation
    measures as may be appropriate for individual users.”                              Id.     For
    the   second    management    period,          the    Director        was    required      to
    “[e]stablish additional conservation requirements for all non-
    irrigation uses of groundwater.”                 A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2).                  With
    respect   to    municipal    uses,        the    second        plan    “shall        require
    additional     reasonable    reductions         in     per   capita         use    to    those
    required in the first management period and use of such other
    conservation     measures    as     may    be        appropriate       for        individual
    users.”   Id.
    ¶6           The Department’s primary method of implementing the
    Code’s conservation requirements has been the “Total Gallons Per
    4
    “Non-irrigation use” is defined by the Code, for all
    but the Santa Cruz AMA, as “a use of groundwater other than an