Az Water Co v. Az Dept of Water Resources ( 2004 )
[…] conservation requirements directly on all end users.                            Finally,
    12
    if we conclude that ADWR can impose GPCD requirements directly
    on AWC, we must also decide whether the Code permits ADWR to
    consider CAP water use in determining whether AWC has exceeded
    the mandated GPCD.
    A.
    ¶18          AWC first argues that the Code provides no authority
    for   ADWR   to   impose   GPCD   requirements   directly   on   municipal
    providers.10      The argument is grounded on A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2),
    which provides that the SMP “shall require additional reasonable
    reductions in per capita use to those required in the first
    management period and use of such other conservation measures as
    may be appropriate for individual users.”         See also A.R.S. § 45-
    564(A)(2) (containing parallel language applicable to the first
    management plan).      AWC contends that because the statute refers
    to per capita “use,” it confers upon ADWR no authority to impose