Az Water Co v. Az Dept of Water Resources ( 2004 )
[…] 2020 and 2025. A.R.S. § 45-568.
    3
    For the Pinal AMA, the “management goal” was “to allow
    development of non-irrigation uses as provided in this chapter
    and to preserve existing agricultural economies . . . for as
    long as feasible, consistent with the necessity to preserve
    future water supplies for non-irrigation uses.”     A.R.S. § 45-
    562(B).   For the Santa Cruz AMA, the “management goal” was to
    “maintain a safe-yield condition . . . and to prevent local
    water tables from experiencing long-term declines.”      A.R.S. §
    45-562(C).
    4
    irrigation uses of groundwater.”4                    A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2).                For
    municipal uses,5 the initial plans were to require “reasonable
    reductions      in   per   capita    use        and     such    other        conservation
    measures as may be appropriate for individual users.”                              Id.     For
    the   second    management    period,          the    Director        was    required      to
    “[e]stablish additional conservation requirements for all non-
    irrigation uses of groundwater.”