Az Water Co v. Az Dept of Water Resources ( 2004 )
[…] ¶25           As did the majority below, AWC places primary reliance
    on     the   parallel   provisions       of     A.R.S.    §§     45-564(A)(2)      and
    -565(A)(2), which govern the first and second management plans.
    Section      45-564(A)(2)     requires    that    the    first      plan   contain   a
    conservation       program,    which     with    respect       to   municipal     uses
    “shall require reasonable reductions in per capita use and such
    other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual
    users.”       Section 45-565(A)(2) provides that for municipal uses
    the second plan “shall require additional reasonable reductions
    in per capita use to those required in the first management
    period and use of such other conservation measures as may be
    17
    appropriate          for    individual        users.”            AWC     argues      that     these
    subsections mandate that the SMP include conservation measures
    imposed directly on individual users.