Gilbert Prosecutor v. Hon. downie/matykiewicz ( 2008 )
[…] not             specify                      whether            a     determination       of        “loss”     permits
    consideration of any benefits conferred on the victim.
    ¶11                            “Loss” is commonly defined as the difference between
    what             was            had           before           and    after    a    specified       event.       E.g.,
    2
    The only definition of “loss” in Arizona’s criminal code
    appears in a provision establishing crime victim accounts if
    defendants sell media rights.     See A.R.S. § 13-4202 (2001).
    This definition, which “includes the value of any property
    damaged, destroyed or taken, the cost of medical treatment or
    counseling, lost wages and any other damage suffered as a result
    of the crime,” applies only to media rights cases.     Id. § 13-
    4202(M).
    - 6 -
    Webster’s College Dictionary 778 (2d ed. 1997) (defining “loss”
    to    mean     “the    act   of    losing       possession      of    something”       or    “an