Gilbert Prosecutor v. Hon. downie/matykiewicz ( 2008 )
[…] , 46 (N.Y. 2007).
    ¶14               Limiting       the      victim’s      restitution             to    the     amount
    necessary to recompense direct losses comports with the language
    of     the        restitution          statutes,       makes     practical            sense,        and
    preserves         the     proper    place       and   function        of    a    civil      jury     to
    determine a victim’s actual damages, including damages for pain
    and suffering, punitive damages, and consequential damages.                                         See
    A.R.S.       §§    13-807        (2001)    (providing         that    a    restitution           order
    “does not preclude [a victim] from bringing a separate civil
    action       and    proving       in    that    action       damages       in    excess      of     the
    amount of the restitution order”); 13-804(G) (recognizing that
    restitution is not a substitute for civil litigation because
    “[t]he       state        does    not     represent      persons          who    have       suffered
    economic loss”); Wilkinson, 202 Ariz. at 29-30, ¶ 11, 
    39 P.3d at 1133-34