Clark Kerr v. M killian/az Dept of Revenue , 207 Ariz. 181 ( 2004 )
[…] federal    income          tax    on    the    salaries       of    all   state    and    local
    governmental         employees.”              
    Davis, 489 U.S. at 810
    .         But,
    “concerned that considerations of fairness demanded equal tax
    treatment       for       state        and    federal     employees,”          Congress      also
    expressly waived in § 4 of the 1939 Act “whatever immunity would
    have otherwise shielded federal employees from nondiscriminatory
    state taxes.”             
    Id. at 812. Section
    4, codified at 4 U.S.C. §
    111(a),    provides          that       “[t]he   United       States      consents      to     the
    taxation       of    pay    or    compensation          for    personal     service       as    an
    officer or employee of the United States,” but only “if the
    taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee
    because of the source of the pay or compensation.”                                      Section
    111(a)    thus       “codified         the    result     in    Graves,”    and     foreclosed
    subsequent            broader           judicial         interpretation            of          the