Clark Kerr v. M killian/az Dept of Revenue , 207 Ariz. 181 ( 2004 )
[…] of contributions by the employee.           Second, the
    employee must not have the option of choosing to
    receive the contributed amounts directly instead of
    having them paid by the employer to the pension plan.
    Rev. Rul. 81-35, 1981-1 C.B. 255.
    5
    B.      Arizona’s Income Tax Scheme
    ¶6           In 1979, Arizona adopted federal adjusted gross income
    (“AGI”)     as    the    starting       point       for   computing            Arizona         taxable
    income.      1978       Ariz.     Sess.       Laws,    ch.      213,       §    2    (codified      as
    amended     at    Arizona       Revised       Statutes         (“A.R.S.”)            §    43-1001(2)
    (Supp. 2003) (“‘Arizona gross income’ of a resident individual
    means the individual’s federal adjusted gross income for the
    taxable     year,       computed        pursuant          to     the       internal            revenue
    code.”)).         The    income     tax       statutes         list    a       series      of    items
    Arizona taxpayers must add to, or may subtract from, federal AGI
    to reach their Arizona taxable income.                            See A.R.S. § 43-1021