State of Arizona v. Phil Gutierrez ( 2012 )
[…] available. . . .          When such doubts exist, a hearing should be
    held to allow the defendant to raise the relevant issues, to
    resolve the matter, and to make a record for review.” (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted)); see also Rule 32.1 cmt.
    (“The unified procedure of Rule 32 . . . [p]rovides for a full-
    scale    evidentiary       hearing      on    the       record    in    order      to   limit
    15
    federal habeas corpus review to questions of law.”).
    ¶32        Significantly, § 13-4236(C) requires “a hearing . . .
    on those claims that present a material issue of fact or law”
    (emphasis added), but § 13-4238(A) and Rule 32.8(a) provide for
    an evidentiary hearing only “to determine issues of material
    fact.”     See also Rule 32.6 cmt. (“[I]f the court finds any
    colorable claim, it is required . . . to make a full factual