Bill Parrot v. Daimlerchrysler Corporation ( 2006 )
[…] that   Pitre      is   the   owner    and   title    holder;      at    oral   argument
    Parrot conceded that he did not have title in the vehicle.                           A
    person who neither owns a vehicle nor has title to it cannot
    return the vehicle to the manufacturer, nor is he entitled to
    have   the    defective      vehicle     replaced     by    another.       Therefore,
    under the Lemon Law, Parrot has no remedy.
    ¶42           That     the   statute’s         remedies     are    inapplicable      to
    lessees      is   implicit    in      A.R.S.    §   44-1263(A),        which   provides
    express      protection      of   a   “lienholder,”        requiring      that   “[t]he
    manufacturer shall make refunds to the consumer and lienholder,
    if any, as their interests appear,” without providing protection
    for lessors.
    ¶43           Our conclusion is bolstered by a 1992 amendment to the
    section of Arizona’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code7
    pertaining to leases.             See 1992 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 226, § 4