Bill Parrot v. Daimlerchrysler Corporation ( 2006 )
[…] Second,     they      rely     upon    the      mistaken
    assumption that the use of the term “the warranty” in the second
    part of category three’s definition of “consumer” means that the
    - 12 -
    Warranty Act governs any warranty enforceable under state law.
    ¶30         For instance, in Parrot, the court mistakenly limited
    the qualifying phrase “which written affirmation, promise, or
    undertaking becomes part of the basis of the bargain between a
    supplier and a buyer for purposes other than resale of such
    product” to subsection (B) of 15 U.S.C. § 2301(6).                      
    See 210 Ariz. at 147
    , ¶ 
    15, 108 P.3d at 926.4
                  Instead, as set forth in
    paragraphs 13 and 14, above, the qualifying phrase applies to
    both subsection (A) and (B) of § 2301(6).              See also 16 C.F.R. §
    700.11(b) (“A written warranty must be ‘part of the basis of the
    bargain.’    This means that it must be conveyed at the time of
    sale of the consumer product . . . .”).
    4
    Specifically, the court quoted the definition of a warranty
    in the following manner:
    any written affirmation of fact or written promise
    made in connection with the sale of a consumer product
    by a supplier to a buyer which relates to the nature