Kristopher M Sippel v. Elliott E Fisher ( 2005 )
[…] C.    Pleadings Requirements
    ¶12         Fisher      also     argues    that   Sippel’s           motion      challenging
    Fisher’s    nominating         petitions     failed       to     meet      the    statutory
    requirements of A.R.S. § 16-351(A).                   He claims that Waldron’s
    affidavit      provided     an     insufficient       basis          to    challenge     his
    nominating petitions under A.R.S. § 16-351 and that Sippel failed
    to attach an official voter registration document from the county
    recorder.
    ¶13         Section      16-351(A)        sets    forth        the    requirements       for
    challenging a candidate’s nominating petitions.                            It requires a
    challenger to “specify in the action the petition number, line
    number   and    basis     for    the   challenge      for      each       signature    being
    challenged.”      
    Id. The affidavit submitted
    with Sippel’s motion
    carefully spells out Fisher’s petition number, the line number,
    the signer’s name, and the basis for each of Sippel’s challenges.
    The statute does not require the challenger to attach certified