106 Ariz. 216,
[…] Without obtaining Travelers’ written approval, Hendrickson accepted DuPont’s settlement offer. ¶5 In September 1996, Travelers sought to close Hendrickson’s compensation claim with no determination as to permanent impairment or the need for supportive care. Hendrickson 1 Section 23-1023.C provides, in pertinent part, that “[c]ompromise of any claim by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written approval of the compensation fund, or of the person liable to pay the claim.” 3 opposed the closure, and a hearing before the Industrial Commission (the Commission) followed. The administrative law judge, relying on Hornback, held that Hendrickson’s failure to comply with section 23-1023.C resulted in her forfeiture of any additional workers’ compensation benefits.