Saban Rent-A-Car LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] toward the ultimate activity. Again, the text evinces no intent to elevate
    20
    SABAN et al. v. ADOR et al.
    JUSTICE BOLICK, Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part
    form over substance—if the vehicles are used or operated on public
    highways, then any fee or tax specially directed toward that use implicates
    the anti-diversion clause.
    ¶52            That leaves the question of whether the car rental surcharge
    is such a fee or tax. Once again, we do not need to travel beyond the
    statutory language itself, for it furnishes the plain answer. A.R.S. § 5-839(C)
    states in relevant part:
    The surcharge applies to the business of leasing or
    renting . . . motor vehicles for hire without a driver, that are
    designed to operate on the streets and highways of this state . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) The italicized language essentially parallels the
    wording of the anti-diversion clause. The surcharge’s plain language
    illustrates that it only applies when someone rents a “motor vehicle[] . . .
    without a driver, . . . designed to operate on the streets and highways of this
    state”; as such, the taxable event is that the renter of the motor vehicle will
    be driving it on the public roads.
    ¶53           A straight line can be drawn from the Hayden-Cartwright
    Amendment to the anti-diversion clause to the statute before us. The