The limited reference to “if by the person’s job classification overtime compensation is mandated by federal law” in § 23-392(A) is the only such reference to a FLSA provision in the statute’s entirety. Repeated references to federal law might support the State’s incorporation argument, but a single reference for a specific, limited purpose strongly suggests the opposite. By contrast, for example, A.R.S. § 11-251(38) empowers counties to “establish salary and wage plans incorporating classifications and conditions prescribed by the federal fair labor standards act.” The legislature knows how to provide authority to broadly incorporate federal law into state law when it wishes, and it did not do so here.