State of Arizona v. Sammantha Lucille Rebecca Allen ( 2022 )
[…] of Evidence 403 considerations, including the need to avoid confusing the
    issues, misleading the jury, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence.
    See McDaniel v. Payson Healthcare Mgmt., Inc., No. CV-20-0333-PR, 
    2022 WL 2555944
    , at *5 (Ariz. July 8, 2022) (noting Rule 403 permits a trial court to
    exclude cumulative evidence).
    ¶180          Sammantha correctly asserts that evidence of her upbringing
    and learned behaviors was relevant and admissible during the penalty
    phase. See § 13-752(G) (“At the penalty phase, the defendant . . . may
    present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there
    is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” (emphasis
    added)). But the question is whether Sorrentino’s statements were
    admissible.
    ¶181        Sammantha argues Sorrentino’s statements were factual and,
    thus, were admissible evidence or even “judicial admissions.” But the
    57
    STATE V. ALLEN
    Opinion of the Court