State of Arizona v. Sammantha Lucille Rebecca Allen ( 2022 )
[…] ‘independent element of causation, . . . the evidence had to show that
    [hyperthermia], malnutrition, dehydration and/or bruising and abrasions
    caused [A.D.’s] death.’”
    33
    STATE V. ALLEN
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶114           Felony murder’s independent causation element required the
    State to prove only that “‘in the course of and in furtherance of’ an
    enumerated felony, including child abuse, that defendant ‘causes the death
    of any person.’” State v. Bennett, 
    213 Ariz. 562
    , 567 ¶ 23 (2006) (quoting
    A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2)). Section 13-203(A) provides that “[c]onduct is the
    cause of a result” if (1) “[b]ut for the conduct the result in question would
    not have occurred” and (2) “[t]he relationship between the conduct and
    result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute
    defining the offense.” And “death is in furtherance of an underlying felony
    if the death resulted from an action taken to facilitate accomplishment of
    the felony.” Burns, 237 Ariz. at 21 ¶ 77 (quoting (Barry L.) Jones, 
    188 Ariz. at 397
    ).