Lavelle Bridges v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC ( 2022 )
[…] ¶14             The plain language of § 33-813(A), which sets forth the
    procedure for reinstating a defaulted contract secured by a deed of trust,
    supports this conclusion. “[W]e follow fundamental principles of statutory
    construction, the cornerstone of which is the rule that the best and most
    reliable index of a statute’s meaning is its language and, when the language
    is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute’s construction.”
    Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen, 
    167 Ariz. 470
    , 471 (1991).
    ¶15           Section 33-813(A) provides that “[i]f . . . all or a portion of a
    principal sum . . . of the contract . . . secured by a trust deed becomes due
    or is declared due by reason of a breach or default,” the debtor “may
    reinstate by paying . . . the entire amount then due”—not the entire loan
    balance—as late as the day before the trustee’s sale. (Emphasis added.)
    Accordingly, when a trustee’s sale is merely noticed under § 33-813(A), the