Greyhound Parks of Arizona, Inc. v. Waitman , 105 Ariz. 374 ( 1970 )
[…] The pertinent portion of the statute involved, A.R.S. Sec. 5-110, subsec. C reads as follows:

    “C. Racing shall be permissible in either daytime or nighttime, but there shall be no daytime dog racing on the same day that there is daytime horse racing in any county in which commercial horse racing has been conducted prior to January 1, 1968, and no nighttime horse racing on the same day that there is nighttime dog racing in the same county.”

    The statute on its face is ambiguous and arguably susceptible to the constructions urged by both parties. Since such is the case, this court is faced with the task of ascertaining which meaning the legislature intended when it enacted this statute. City of Tombstone v.