Timothy Matthews v. ica/city of tucson/tristar ( 2022 )
[…] the language used in Section Eight and apply it. See Randy E. Barnett, An
    Originalism for Nonoriginalists, 
    45 Loy. L. Rev. 611
    , 622 (1999) (criticizing
    some originalists for “still search[ing] for how the relevant generation of
    ratifiers expected or intended their textual handiwork would be applied to
    specific cases”).     Curtailment of Section Eight should be through
    amendment of that provision at the ballot box.
    ¶73         For all these reasons, I would set aside the Industrial
    Commission’s decision and order.
    5
    Section 23-1043.01(B) also excludes compensation for mental injuries
    caused by “some physical injury related to the employment” unless the
    physical injury “was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury,
    illness or condition.” Whether this restriction concerns medical causation,
    and is therefore permissible under Section Eight, is not before us. See
    Grammatico, 211 Ariz. at 71-72 ¶ 20 (recognizing that Section Eight “does
    not limit the legislature’s power to enact legislation affecting medical