James Morreno v. Hon. brickner/state/montgomery , 416 P.3d 807 ( 2018 )
[…] id. at 529
    (stating that, aside from “any inquiry into dangerousness, a court
    has inherent power to revoke a defendant’s bail for breach of any condition
    of release” (emphasis added)).
    ¶34             We acknowledge the “variety of state procedures for
    implementing otherwise valid recidivism [laws].” Parke v. Raley, 
    506 U.S. 20
    , 27 (1992). Although the On-Release provision’s approach apparently is
    not widely applied, Arizona is not alone in denying bail to defendants
    charged with additional, on-release felonies. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art I,
    § 11a(a)(2) (denying bail to defendants “accused of a felony less than
    capital . . . committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been
    indicted”); Utah Const. art. I, § 8(1)(b) (denying bail to “persons charged
    12
    MORRENO V. HON. BRICKNER/STATE
    Opinion of the Court
    with a felony . . . while free on bail awaiting trial on a previous felony
    charge”); Iowa Code § 811.1(1) (denying bail to “defendant[s] awaiting