Phoenix City Prosecutor v. Hon. lowery/claudette Craig , 430 P.3d 884 ( 2018 )
[…] be strictly construed.” (first alteration in original) (internal quotation marks
    and citations omitted)); State v. Drury, 
    110 Ariz. 447
    , 454 (1974) (stating that
    the marital communications privilege poses “an obstacle to the pursuit of
    truth” and “it should be limited rather than expanded”); Indus. Comm’n v.
    Superior Court, 
    122 Ariz. 374
    , 375 (1979) (holding that “statutes creating
    evidentiary privileges are strictly construed”).
    B.
    ¶10             There are several exceptions to the anti-marital fact privilege.
    See, e.g., § 13-4062(1) (stating that “[e]ither spouse” may “request[] to
    testify” as to “bigamy or adultery, committed by either spouse, or for sexual
    assault committed by the husband” or any of the serious offenses listed in
    A.R.S. § 13-706(F)(1)). Here, the City claims the “crime exception” applies
    to H.C.’s testimony.
    1.
    ¶11            The crime exception provides that a spouse may testify “in a