State of Arizona v. Charles Michael Hedlund ( 2018 )
[…] the disorder and the criminal conduct.” 
    Id. (citations omitted).
    In such a
    review, this Court will consider statutory mitigating evidence under § 13-
    751(G) (formerly § 13-703(G)), in addition to non-statutory mitigating
    factors. See § 13-751(G); State v. Gallegos, 
    178 Ariz. 1
    , 17–18 (1994).
    6
    STATE V. HEDLUND
    Opinion of the Court
    A. Expert mitigating testimony
    ¶16           Hedlund asserts that expert testimony he presented during
    sentencing establishes substantial mitigating weight under § 13-751(G)(1).
    That statute provides for mitigation when “[t]he defendant’s capacity to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
    requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to
    constitute a defense to prosecution.” § 13-751(G)(1).
    ¶17           At the sentencing hearing, two mental health experts testified
    for the defendant: Dr. Ronald Holler and Dr. Charles Shaw. Dr. Holler met
    with Hedlund for a two-day interview to evaluate Hedlund’s “intellectual,