State of Arizona v. Charles Michael Hedlund ( 2018 )
[…] , 303 (2004) (“[T]he ‘statutory
    maximum’ for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge may
    impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by
    the defendant.” (citing 
    Ring, 536 U.S. at 602
    )). Therefore, the Sixth
    Amendment does not require this Court to remand for resentencing as the
    independent review here is not a factfinding determination.
    ¶9          Finally, we decline Hedlund’s invitation to include the
    evidence newly developed in PCR and habeas proceedings as part of our
    independent review. Section 13-755(C) establishes our jurisdiction for
    4
    STATE V. HEDLUND
    Opinion of the Court
    independent review and provides that we may “remand[] a case for further
    action if the trial court erroneously excluded evidence or if the appellate
    record does not adequately reflect the evidence presented.” Thus,
    § 13-755(C) indicates that additional evidence should be admitted first in
    the trial court rather than in this Court.
    ¶10          Further, although we reviewed evidence presented in habeas
    proceedings in State v. Clabourne, the procedural context was different. See