State of Arizona v. Charles Michael Hedlund ( 2018 )
[…] The Ninth Circuit reasoned that this
    Court’s application of the “unconstitutional causal nexus test” constituted
    error under Eddings v. Oklahoma, 
    455 U.S. 104
    (1982), and this “error ‘had [a]
    substantial and injurious effect’ on the sentencing decision.” 
    Hedlund, 854 F.3d at 586
    –87 (quoting Brecht v. Abrahamson, 
    507 U.S. 619
    , 623 (1993)).
    ¶4            Consistent with State v. Styers, 
    227 Ariz. 186
    , 187 ¶ 5 (2011),
    we granted the State’s motion to conduct a new independent review. We
    have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona Constitution
    and A.R.S. §§ 13-755(A), 13-4031, and 13-4032(4).
    DISCUSSION
    I. Scope of Review
    ¶5             In granting the State’s motion, we ordered the parties to
    submit briefing on “[w]hether the proffered mitigation is sufficiently
    substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation.” This
    order reflects that our new independent review is focused on correcting the
    constitutional error identified by the Ninth Circuit. See 
    Styers, 227 Ariz. at 187
    –88 ¶¶ 4–7 (conducting a new independent review in a procedurally
    similar case).