Paul E. v. Courtney F. , 246 Ariz. 388 ( 2019 )
[…] A.R.S. § 25-409(C); In re Marriage
    of Friedman & Roels, 
    244 Ariz. 111
    , 113 ¶ 1 (2018) (holding that “when two
    legal parents disagree about whether visitation is in their child’s best
    interests, both parents’ opinions are entitled to special weight” but
    “parents’ conflicting opinions must give way to the court’s finding on
    whether visitation is in the child’s best interests”).
    ¶26            The court is also authorized to intervene when parents cannot
    agree on childrearing decisions to be included in a parenting plan. See
    A.R.S. § 25-403.02(C)(2) (permitting a parenting plan to address any issue
    and requiring a description of “[e]ach parent’s rights and responsibilities
    for the personal care of the child and for decisions in areas such as
    education, health care and religious training”). When an impasse occurs,
    the court is authorized to determine not only the parenting plan element in
    dispute, but also “other factors that are necessary to promote and protect
    the emotional and physical health of the child.” § 25-403.02(D); see also
    Jordan v. Rea,