State of Arizona v. Stephen Jay Malone Jr , 247 Ariz. 29 ( 2019 )
[…] legislature define what is relevant; however, when it is appropriate we may
    defer to legislative decisions regarding the use or exclusion of relevant
    evidence to promote substantive goals of public policy such as accident
    prevention.”). For decades, this Court has deferred to perceived legislative
    shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct” but “[n]othing
    herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue
    of any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules
    of evidence”); Mont. Code. Ann. § 46-14-102 (“Evidence that the defendant
    suffered from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability is
    admissible to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind
    that is an element of the offense.”).
    11
    STATE v. MALONE
    Opinion of the Court
    policy to not permit the admission of mental disease or defect evidence to
    refute mens rea. Unlike the dissent, we decline to reexamine those cases
    here when the parties have failed to brief or argue the issue, and any change