State of Arizona v. Stephen Jay Malone Jr , 247 Ariz. 29 ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Wall,
    
    212 Ariz. 1
    , 3 ¶ 12 (2006).
    3
    STATE v. MALONE
    Opinion of the Court
    II.
    ¶8             Before addressing the admissibility of Dr. Sullivan’s brain-
    damage testimony, we set forth general legal principles underlying the
    issue. First, apart from insanity, Arizona does not permit a defendant to
    introduce evidence of a mental disease or defect as either an affirmative
    defense or to negate the mens rea element of a crime. See 
    Mott, 187 Ariz. at 540
    –41; 
    Schantz, 98 Ariz. at 212
    ; see also A.R.S. § 13-502(A) (“A person may
    be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal
    act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity
    that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.”). Thus, for
    example, in Mott this Court held that the trial court properly excluded
    evidence that the defendant suffered from battered-woman syndrome
    because it was offered to negate the mens rea element for child abuse
    (knowledge or 
    intent). 187 Ariz. at 539