13 , article7 , of the Constitution of Arizona, which read, respectivel
[…] The matter is one of more than passing importance, affecting not merely the situation existing in the case at bar, but many others analogous thereto which have arisen or may arise in the future. The first question which we should determine is whether the inhibition of section 8, supra, applies only to indebtedness incurred by the voluntary act of the municipal corporation affected, or whether it includes indebtedness of every character, no matter how imposed. The Supreme Court of California has had this question before it repeatedly, under a constitutional provision (article 11, § 18) that "no county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose . . .," and it has held consistently that the word *Page 24 "incur" implies a voluntary act on the part of the municipal corporation concerned, and does not refer to an indebtedness arising from an act of the legislature. People v. SanBernardino High School Dist.,
62 Cal.