Staci Burk v. Doug Ducey ( 2021 )
[…] county in which he resides,” along with “[t]he name of the person
    whose right to the office is contested,” “[t]he office the election
    to     which       is   contested,”          and    “[t]he      particular        grounds        of    the
    contest.”          The statute also requires, in subsection B, “The statement
    shall be verified by the affidavit of the contestor that he believes
    the matters and things therein contained are true.”
    The     contest        here    failed,       first,      because      Appellant      is    not    a
    qualified elector under A.R.S. § 16-121(A).                               Arizona law provides
    that    a    person      who    is    qualified       to   register       to    vote    and    who     has
    registered to vote is “deemed a qualified elector for any purpose for
    which such qualification is required by law,” which would include
    bringing       a    challenge        under    A.R.S.       §§   16-672     and    -673.       (Emphasis
    added).        See Kitt v. Holbert, 
    30 Ariz. 397
    , 400 (1926) (“It is ...
    obvious that the statement of contest must set forth specifically