State of Arizona v. John Michael Allen ( 2020 )
[…] children enhancement to count 2. Because he did not raise these arguments
    to the trial court, we review for fundamental error. 
    Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567
    ¶ 19. “An illegal sentence constitutes fundamental error.” State v. Forde,
    
    233 Ariz. 543
    , 574 ¶ 137 (2014).
    A. Count 2: dangerous crimes against children
    enhancement
    ¶59            Allen argues he was incorrectly sentenced on count 2
    (conspiracy to commit child abuse) as a dangerous crime against children
    in the first degree under § 13-705(D). He contends he should have been
    sentenced under § 13-705(J) as a dangerous crime against children in the
    second degree. We agree. Section 13-705(O) provides that “[a] dangerous
    crime against children is in the first degree if it is a completed offense and
    is in the second degree if it is a preparatory offense.” We have stated that
    “[b]ecause § 13-705 does not itself define ‘preparatory offense,’ the phrase
    is best understood as referencing the offenses identified in Title 13, chapter
    10 (‘Preparatory Offenses’) of the criminal code—attempt, solicitation,
    conspiracy, and facilitation.”