Thomas P. Morrissey v. Logan Stan Garner ( 2020 )
[…] This principle applies even more strongly
    given that cities and towns are expressly covered by article 7, section 10’s
    provision governing primary elections but are not included in article 7,
    section 11. Thus, we conclude that cities and towns are meant to be
    excluded from the constitutional provision establishing the purpose and
    timing for general elections.
    ¶15             The legislature filled the gap left by the Constitution,
    expressly authorizing cities and towns to use primary elections to elect local
    officials. Arizona Revised Statutes § 9-821.01(D) provides that “a city or
    town may by ordinance provide that at the primary election any candidate
    for the office of mayor or city council who receives a majority of all votes
    cast at that election for that office is declared elected to the office for which
    the person is a candidate, effective as of the date of the general election, and
    a further election may not be held as to such candidate.” Section 9-821.01(F)
    provides further that where no candidate receives a majority of votes in the
    primary election, the contest will proceed to a “general or runoff election.”
    ¶16            Through these provisions, the legislature, acting pursuant to