Walter Ansley v. Banner Health Network ( 2020 )
[…] under the Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System (“AHCCCS”),
    which is the state’s contract provider for the federal Medicaid program and
    negotiates reimbursement rates with hospitals. The hospitals recorded
    liens against the third-party tortfeasors who caused the patients’ injuries to
    recover the remainder of their customary fees beyond Medicaid
    reimbursement. Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-931(A) allows medical
    providers to secure “a lien for the care and treatment . . . of an injured
    person” in an amount equal to their “customary charges for care.” Section
    36-2903.01(G)(4) provides that a “hospital may collect any unpaid portion
    of its bill from other third-party payors.”
    * Justice James P. Beene has recused himself from this case. Pursuant to
    article 6, section 3 of the Arizona Constitution, Justice John Pelander
    (retired), was designated to sit in this matter.
    2
    WALTER ANSLEY, ET AL. V. BANNER HEALTH NETWORK, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court