Walter Ansley v. Banner Health Network ( 2020 )
[…] CMS, the agency in charge of administering Medicaid, reviews state
    statutes in the process of approving state Medicaid plans, and that the
    proper remedy for correcting an erroneous CMS determination is an APA
    challenge. In reality, CMS reviews “the State’s plan and amendments to
    determine whether they comply with the statutory and regulatory
    requirements governing the Medicaid program.” 
    Id. at 610
    (emphasis
    added). It reviews statutes only when they result in an amendment to the
    plan, as in Douglas. 
    Id. at 613;
    see also 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(1)(ii) (state must
    file a plan amendment to reflect “[m]aterial changes in State law,
    organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the Medicaid
    program”). The patients corroborated this understanding with an affidavit
    from a former CMS general counsel, who attests that the Arizona plan
    approved by CMS does not encompass balance billing by hospitals and
    that, in his view, “CMS would not have approved such a plan if it did.”