Walter Ansley v. Banner Health Network ( 2020 )
[…] individual . . . payment of an amount for that service.” From the statute’s
    plain language prohibiting direct balance billing of the patient, we could
    infer that it prohibits indirect balance billing in the form of a lien that
    diminishes the patient’s recovery from the liable third party. See 
    Spectrum, 410 F.3d at 317
    (noting the entirety of a recovery settlement belongs to the
    injured party and that a provider lien “is merely an encumbrance upon that
    property”).
    ¶35             But we need not draw such an inference because 42 C.F.R.
    § 447.15 expressly provides that “[a] State plan must provide that the
    Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to
    providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency
    plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be
    paid by the individual.” As we noted in Abbott, this amounts to a
    categorical prohibition against balance 
    billing. 239 Ariz. at 412
    ¶ 9. “All
    the courts which have considered the issue of whether a service provider,
    who has already accepted a Medicaid payment, may recover additional