Walter Ansley v. Banner Health Network ( 2020 )
[…] 36-2903.01(G)(4) provides that a “hospital may collect any unpaid portion
    of its bill from other third-party payors.”
    * Justice James P. Beene has recused himself from this case. Pursuant to
    article 6, section 3 of the Arizona Constitution, Justice John Pelander
    (retired), was designated to sit in this matter.
    2
    WALTER ANSLEY, ET AL. V. BANNER HEALTH NETWORK, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶3            The patients filed this class action challenging the liens,
    contending that the authorizing statutes violate federal Medicaid law,
    specifically 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(C) and 42 C.F.R. § 447.15. The
    regulation, which implements the statute, provides that state Medicaid
    plans must limit participation to “providers who accept, as payment in full,
    the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or
    copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”
    ¶4             Some of the patients settled with the hospitals, agreeing to
    pay negotiated amounts in exchange for the hospitals releasing their liens
    and allowing the patients to receive their full personal injury awards. The