& Hochuli, PLC, Phoenix, Attorneys for Respondent Employer and Respondent Carrier Kristin M. Mackin, William J. Sims III, Sims Mackin LTD, Phoenix, Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Arizona Municipal Risk Retention Pool Robert E. Wisniewski, Law Offices of Robert E. Wisniewski, Phoenix, Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Workers’ Injury Law & Advocacy Group ________________ JUSTICE GOULD authored the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL, VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, and JUSTICES BOLICK, LOPEZ, BEENE, and MONTGOMERY joined. _______________ JUSTICE GOULD, opinion of the Court: ¶1 Under A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B), employees may receive compensation for mental injuries if “some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to [their] employment . . . was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.” We hold that under this statute, a work-related mental injury is compensable if the specific event causing the injury was objectively “unexpected, unusual or extraordinary.”