State of Arizona Ex Rel Brnovich v. Abor ( 2020 )
[…] Ariz. Const. art. 5, § 9. Therefore, the authority
    of the Attorney General must be found in statute. See, e.g., Shute v.
    Frohmiller, 
    53 Ariz. 483
    , 488 (1939) (observing that the Attorney General has
    no common law powers and that the term “prescribed by law” in article 5,
    section 9 refers to statutes), overruled in part on other grounds by Hudson v.
    Kelly, 
    76 Ariz. 255
     (1953).
    ¶9               The Attorney General asserts he is authorized to challenge
    ABOR’s policies that allegedly violate the “nearly free as possible”
    provision by A.R.S. § 41-193, which establishes the Department of Law and
    specifies its duties. Section 41-193(A)(2) provides that the department
    “shall . . . [a]t the direction of the governor or when deemed necessary by
    the attorney general, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court
    other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a
    party or has an interest.”
    5
    STATE EX REL. MARK BRNOVICH V. ABOR
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶10            The Attorney General interprets this language as conferring
    upon him the authority to file a lawsuit, even against other state agencies,
    when he finds that the state has an interest in the matter.