Advanced Property Tax v. Jorge Othon and Spouse ( 2023 )
[…] Othon also did not pay the delinquent property taxes.
    B.   The Tax Lien Foreclosure Action
    ¶6          In January 2018, APTL mailed a pre-litigation notice of intent to
    foreclose on the Property via certified mail to two addresses it identified as
    belonging to Carreon, who remained the Property’s owner of record: (1) her
    residential address of public record, and (2) the situs address for the
    Property. The notice indicated the Santa Cruz County Treasurer was sent
    a copy of the notice, stating “cc: Santa Cruz County Treasurer.” See A.R.S.
    § 42-18202(A) (requiring a tax lien purchaser, “[a]t least thirty days before
    filing an action to foreclose the right to redeem,” to “send notice of intent to
    file the foreclosure action” via at least one of two distinct methods); see also
    4QTKIDZ, LLC v. HNT Holdings, LLC, 
    253 Ariz. 382
    , 385 ¶ 7 (2022) (“By its
    terms, § 42-18202 delineates two distinct methods of satisfying the pre-
    litigation notice requirement.”); § 42-18202(C)(2) (“A court may not enter
    any judgment to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the
    purchaser sends the notice required by this section.”). The Postal Service
    returned both envelopes, marking them as “Return to Sender, Unclaimed,
    1 The Property was vacant at the time of Othon’s purchase. But shortly
    thereafter, Othon rented the Property’s warehouse space to three