Advanced Property Tax v. Jorge Othon and Spouse ( 2023 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    for determining fair market value of property (quoting Honeywell Info. Sys.,
    Inc. v. Maricopa County, 
    118 Ariz. 171
    , 174 (App. 1978))). As the buyer of
    the Property and recipient of a quitclaim deed, Othon has no legal duty to
    protect the interests of the seller from third party legal claims, as in the
    insurer-insured context.
    ¶32         Othon further claims that he and Carreon have a representative
    relationship similar to that of an insurer and insured on the basis of A.R.S.
    § 33-435, which addresses covenants that are implied when the words
    “grant” or “convey” are used in a conveyance. But Othon received a
    quitclaim deed that does not contain the words “grant” or “convey.” See
    A.R.S. § 33-402(1) (“To quit claim: For the consideration of …….….., I
    hereby quit claim to A.B. all my interest in the following real property
    (describing it).”). To the extent that an implied warranty of title to
    property, free and clear, can be considered analogous to an insurer’s duty
    to defend and indemnify, it is irrelevant here because no such implied
    warranty arises from a quitclaim deed. See SWC Baseline & Crismon Invs.,