State of Arizona v. Az Board of Regents ( 2022 )
[…] “unlawfully.” Thus, the Attorney General may challenge only unlawful
    exercises of a public office or franchise; in other words, to initiate such a quo
    warranto action, the Attorney General must identify a law that has been
    violated and allege a relevant, ultra vires act.
    7
    STATE, ET AL. V. ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    C.
    ¶19            Although we conclude that the Attorney General was
    authorized to bring a quo warranto action challenging ABOR’s unlawful
    exercise of its authority under § 15-1625(B)(4) to “make and take leases and
    long-term leases of . . . real . . . property for the benefit of this state and for
    the use of the institutions under its jurisdiction,” our analysis does not end
    there.
    ¶20            Count II seeks quo warranto relief to prevent a “conveyance
    to evade taxation,” which is the same conduct alleged to support Count I.
    As noted, supra ¶¶ 9–11, no conveyance is made to evade taxation as part