State of Arizona v. Az Board of Regents ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    STATE, ET AL. V. ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    “[p]urchase, receive, hold, make and take leases and long-term leases of and
    sell real and personal property for the benefit of this state and for the use of
    the institutions under its jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 15-1625(B)(4). The Attorney
    General alleges separate bases for Counts II and III, which we address in
    turn, concerning how ABOR exceeded its lawful authority in entering the
    Omni Deal.
    ¶13            Under the quo warranto statute, § 12-2041(A), the Attorney
    General may bring an action “against any person who usurps, intrudes into
    or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or any franchise within
    this state.” The court of appeals held, and ABOR once again argues, that
    our quo warranto statute only allows “the [Attorney General] to challenge
    a person’s right to hold office but not how that person exercises that office’s
    powers.” Ariz.