State Ex Rel Brnovich v. City of tucson/dewit ( 2017 )
[…] which declared:
    It is the intent of the legislature to clarify existing law relating
    to the state’s preemption of firearms regulation in this state.
    Firearms regulation is of statewide concern. Therefore, the
    2
    STATE V. CITY OF TUCSON
    Opinion of the Court
    legislature intends to limit the ability of any political
    subdivision of this state to regulate firearms and ammunition.
    This act applies to any ordinance enacted before or after the
    effective date of this act.
    2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 376, § 4 (2d Reg. Sess.). That legislation also
    amended A.R.S. § 13-3108(A) to provide: “[A] political subdivision of this
    state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation,
    possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, acquisition, gift, devise,
    storage, licensing, registration, discharge or use of firearms or ammunition
    . . . in this state.” 
    Id. § 2
    (codified as amended at A.R.S. § 13-3108(A)).
    ¶3           In 2005, the City of Tucson passed Ordinance No. 10146 (the
    “Ordinance”), which enacted Tucson Code §§ 2-140 to -142. Section 2-142