State Ex Rel Brnovich v. City of tucson/dewit ( 2017 )
[…] that language quite clearly makes our jurisdiction mandatory. See Litgo N.J.
    Inc. v. Comm’r N.J. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 
    725 F.3d 369
    , 394–95 (3d Cir. 2013)
    (characterizing as “a mandate” Congress’s statement that a particular claim
    “shall be brought” in a “district court”).
    ¶23            Our state constitution identifies the various components of
    this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction and, in a catch-all provision, vests
    the Court with “[s]uch other jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” Ariz.
    Const. art. 6, § 5(6); see also A.R.S. § 12-102(A) (“The supreme court shall
    discharge the duties imposed and exercise the jurisdiction conferred by the
    constitution and by law.”). Under that authority, the legislature may
    expand, but not contract, this Court’s original jurisdiction as long as doing
    so does not otherwise violate the constitution. That is precisely what the
    legislature did by enacting § 41-194.01(B)(2). No constitutional impediment