Kay Franklin v. Csaa General Insurance ( 2023 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    1997 amendment meaningless. Thus, § 20-259.01’s statutory history
    demonstrates that, for purposes of triggering subsection (H), all
    multi-vehicle policies necessarily provide multiple UIM coverages per
    vehicle that insureds have “purchased.”
    ¶24           In sum, § 20-259.01’s text and history support a broad
    interpretation of “coverages purchased” that recognizes a separate UIM
    coverage “purchased” for each vehicle in a multi-vehicle policy. This
    interpretation aligns with the UMA’s object to afford insureds coverage. See
    A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects
    and to promote justice.”). We agree with Heaton that the purpose of
    subsection (H), as amended, is to provide the sole means by which insurers
    may limit UIM/UM stacking—whether intra-policy or inter-policy—and
    allowing insurers to circumvent the statute by defining UIM coverages as a