Lourdes R. v. Robert O., A.O. ( 2019 )
[…] interest of a minor . . . in a particular case before the court”); Ariz. R.P. Juv.
    Ct. 40(A) (“The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interest
    of the child.”).
    ¶11           Mother also contends she was unaware she had to obtain the
    social study. Although her contention is not technically correct because she
    was advised of the requirement in the post-hearing minute entry, Mother’s
    point fairly poses the question of whether the juvenile court erred by
    relying on the absence of the social study when it denied Mother’s petition.
    Section 8-536(A) provides as follows:
    On the filing of a petition, the court shall order that the
    department, an agency or another person selected by the
    4
    LOURDES R. v. ROBERT O., A.O.
    Decision of the Court
    court conduct or cause to be conducted a complete social
    study and that a report in writing of such study be submitted
    to the court before a hearing. The social study shall include the
    circumstances of the petition, the social history, the present
    condition of the child and parent, proposed plans for the child
    and other facts pertinent to the parent-child relationship. The
    report shall include a specific recommendation and the
    reasons as to whether or not the parent-child relationship
    should be terminated.
    (Emphasis added). A court may waive the requirement of the social study
    only if it “finds that to do so is in the best interest of the child.” A.R.S.
    § 8-536(C).
    ¶12            Here, the juvenile court erred by not ordering the social study
    to be completed and the written report submitted prior to the hearing, as
    required by A.R.S. § 8-536. The court did not waive the social study; thus,