Lourdes R. v. Robert O., A.O. ( 2019 )
[…] , 305, ¶ 62 (App.
    2009) (holding that the failure to comply with ARCAP 13 can constitute
    waiver of that claim); see also Dep’t of Child Safety v. Beene, 
    235 Ariz. 300
    , 304,
    ¶ 9 (App. 2014) (“[C]onsideration of the child’s best interests permeates
    dependency and severance proceedings.”).
    ¶10            Mother complains that A.O.’s GAL failed to adequately
    prepare her for the hearing. The GAL, however, was not appointed to
    represent Mother’s interests or help prosecute her case; the GAL was
    appointed to represent A.O.’s interests. See A.R.S. § 8-531(7) (defining
    “guardian ad litem” as “a person appointed by the court to protect the
    interest of a minor . . . in a particular case before the court”); Ariz. R.P. Juv.
    Ct. 40(A) (“The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interest
    of the child.”).
    ¶11           Mother also contends she was unaware she had to obtain the
    social study. Although her contention is not technically correct because she