Washburn v. Hon. sanders/state ( 2014 )
[…] entrapment and deflecting the inquiry by stating “entrapment is an issue
    for the court to determine.” 
    See 222 Ariz. at 426
    , ¶ 
    11, 215 P.3d at 400
    . In
    contrast, in the instant case, there is no suggestion that the State presented
    false evidence or improperly deflected the grand jury’s inquiry. See
    
    Maretick, 204 Ariz. at 197
    , ¶ 
    10, 62 P.3d at 123
    .
    ¶8              Washburn also argues the State improperly failed to instruct
    the grand jury on the justification defense for reasonable discipline. See
    A.R.S. § 13-403(1) (“A . . . teacher . . . entrusted with the care and supervision
    of a minor . . . may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the
    minor . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to
    maintain discipline.”).1 Although the prosecutor did not reiterate this
    statute when presenting the charge to the grand jury, the justification
    statute had been read and provided to the grand jury only three weeks
    before. Additionally, although the State must accurately respond to grand