See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1) (“After the close of evidence on either side, and on motion or on its own, the court must enter a judgment of acquittal on any offense charged in an indictment, information, or complaint if there is no substantial evidence to support a conviction.”). According to Wilkins, the organized retail theft charge failed because there was no evidence that he or the people he was with “used an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article to remove merchandise from any of the stores.” See A.R.S. § 13-1819(A)(2) (“A person commits organized retail theft if the person acting alone or in conjunction with another person . . . [u]ses an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article to facilitate the removal of merchandise from a retail establishment without paying the purchase price.”). ¶9 We review the denial of a Rule 20 motion de novo. State v. West,
226 Ariz. 559, 562, ¶ 15 (2011). Substantial evidence is “proof that 3 STATE v.