State v. Moton ( 2014 )
[…] admissible and was sufficient to support Defendant’s convictions. Defendant was
    charged with the first-degree murder of T.B. under A.R.S. §§ 13-1101, 13-1105 and
    13-751(A), which required the state to prove that Defendant intentionally or
    knowingly caused the death of another person with premeditation. Premeditation
    means that the defendant acted with either the intention or the knowledge that he
    would kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the
    killing by any length of time to permit reflection. See A.R.S. § 13-1101(1). “Proof
    of actual reflection is not required, but an act is not done with premeditation if it
    is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” 
    Id. The state
    produced
    evidence that Defendant knowingly and intentionally shot and killed T.B. with
    premeditation. He brought a gun to the promotion ceremony that he knew T.B.
    was attending, waited for her to walk towards her car, then ran up to the