Florence v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 242 three times since then without disturbing [A210], leading to the presumption
    that ADEQ’s interpretation is correct.” Plaintiffs appeal.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶6            We review the dismissal of a complaint under Arizona Rule of Civil
    Procedure 12(b)(6) de novo. Coleman v. City of Mesa, 
    230 Ariz. 352
    , 355, ¶ 7, 
    284 P.3d 863
    , 866 (2012).
    DISCUSSION
    I.     PLAINTIFFS DID NOT PRESENT A COGNIZABLE CAUSE OF ACTION.
    A.     Facial Challenge
    ¶7             Plaintiffs contend that Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section
    49-203(A)(4) constitutes an “Enabling Act” for the entire scheme authorizing the
    APP program. The statute provides that “[t]he director shall . . . [a]dopt, by rule,
    an aquifer protection permit program . . . . The permit program shall be as
    prescribed by article 3 of this chapter.” A.R.S. § 49-203(A)(4) (2014). Plaintiffs
    assert that this language mandates that temporary APPs be subject to the same
    statutory requirements in Article 3 as permanent APPs. The argument is logical
    as far as it goes, but Plaintiffs fail to identify any specific manner in which the