Florence v. State ( 2014 )
[…] A210 constitutes a valid exercise of ADEQ’s rulemaking authority.
    5
    FLORENCE et al. v. STATE et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶12           The only colorable facial challenge Plaintiffs assert is that ADEQ
    violates A.R.S § 49-208 by holding the period for public comment after a temporary
    APP has already been issued. See A.A.C. R18-9-A210(D)(1). Plaintiffs argue that
    because the public comment period does not occur until after a temporary APP
    has been issued, there cannot be meaningful public participation in the matter. But
    A.R.S. § 49-208(A) provides that “[t]he director, by rule, shall prescribe procedures
    to assure adequate public participation in proceedings of the department under
    this chapter.” To that end, A210 provides that the director may amend or revoke
    the approved APP after consideration of the public comments. See A.A.C. R18-9-
    A210(D)(3). And by its terms, the permit only becomes effective upon completion
    of the public participation requirements.