Florence v. State ( 2014 )
[…] requirements for . . . permit applications and . . . shall prescribe conditions and
    requirements for individual permits.” A.R.S. § 49-242(A). Temporary APPs and
    permanent APPs are both individual permits, and nothing in Article 3 prevents
    the director from issuing both types. By delegating to the director the broad
    authority to define the substantive APP requirements, we take the legislature to
    have intended to allow the director flexibility to approve APPs in stages.
    ¶10            The trial court reasoned that A.R.S. § 49-203(A)(4) cannot be read in
    isolation as constituting a limiting “enabling act” because there are other statutory
    schemes that authorize the program. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 49-104(A)(1) (“The
    department shall . . . [f]ormulate policies, plans and programs to implement this
    title to protect the environment.”); 
    id. § 49-203(A)(5)
    (“The director shall . . .
    [a]dopt, by rule, the permit program for underground injection control described
    in the safe drinking water act.”). And Plaintiffs acknowledged that “compliance